Sunday, December 15, 2013

Singapore Business Visa

Singapore Business Visa
The first thing to be aware of for the Singapore business visa is that it will not be necessary if you expect your business to have finished within a month. There is a 30 day limit for tourists, business visitors and normal visitors, so even if you’re negotiating a huge contract, you will not require a business visa for Singapore if it concludes within the month.

However, if you intend for your time to exceed the limit then you’ll have to get a Singapore business visa. What is required for this? First of all, your passport must extend beyond the time period you intend to remain in Singapore. Business visa or not, you must be a legal visitor if you expect to be successful in the country. You will also need various identification and supporting documents for your business visa for Singapore, from colour photographs to evidence of your intention to leave. There may be other documents you can show that will speed up the process of getting your business visa for Singapore but you will need to speak to our visa consultants to get an individually tailored strategy.

If you’ve been convicted or have a history of being forcibly removed from countries then you may struggle to get your Singapore business visa. Likewise, there are other contributing factors that can lead to your application for a Singapore business visa.

So if you believe you’re eligible for a visa but aren’t sure of the process, or if you feel you will need extra support to expedite the process and ensure you get your professional Singapore pass quickly and without stress, take the www.vietnamimmigration.com free online assessment and let one of our immigration lawyers do things the right way.

Sunday, November 17, 2013

Tips For Vietnam Visa

These tips and advices are drawn from stories of problems and mistakes that many visitors to Vietnam deal with. Read them to avoid any related problems. And share with us your suggestions.



1 - Applying for a new passport can be a tremendously long process so plan well in advance. Sometimes it can take a month to complete. Many travellers had to cancel their trips because their passport is about to expire. Vietnam requires your passport to be at least 1 month valid from the date of exiting the country, and most airlines will require a 6 month validity.
2- Visa on arrival works for air travel only which means you are allowed to pick up your visa at any of the three airports: Hanoi Airport, Danang Airport and Tan Son Nhat Airport in Ho Chi Minh City. You normally do not have to notify your travel agency in advance if you are flying into a different airport than the original one.
3 - If you arrive in Vietnam by land or cruise, you need to apply for a visa in advance at the Vietnamese embassy or consulate.
4 - A 30 day visa extension can be done within 3 days at the Vietnam Department of Immigration Office in either Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh City. You can also contact a Vietnamese travel agency and request a similar service
5 - It is recommended to carry your passport with you at all time of travel. You will hardly be stopped by police but it is always good to have a personal ID with you.
6 - Check the visa photo requirements in advance to avoid later troubles.
7 - You do not need a transit visa in Vietnam. An onward flight ticket is enough to help you check in the following flight.

Sunday, October 27, 2013

How to get Vietnam visa from Singapore?

Rush Vietnam visa from Singapore application

What would you do if you have just been informed not to board the flight to Vietnam unless you have an authorized visa approval in hand or visa stamped on the passport? Time is running out, and you don't know what to do. In this case, a Vietnam urgent/ emergency visa service is needed and we can help to arrange a visa approval letter in just 1 or 2 hours.

Who need express Vietnam visa in Singapore, Singapore?
Many visitors (Singaporean citizens and foreigners residing in Singapore) have fallen into such a bad situation when they have been denied to board the flight to Vietnam since they haven't got an authorized visa approval letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department. The departure time is coming and the visitors are anxious of getting stuck at one of international airports in Singapore:

- Singapore Changi Airport
- Seletar Airport

There are only 2 options: cancel the flight or apply for an emergency/ rush Vietnam visa services. Of course, you have to pay more money for the express service. However, the cost of changing your flight and possible cancelling your reserved trip to Vietnam far outweighs the price you pay for this. If there is a chance, why you don't try?

If you have 1 or 2 hours remaining to the check-in time for flight, we will work against time to arrange the approval letter.

Let follow some steps below to complete an urgent visa application:
Step 1: Check your flight check-in time and current Vietnam time

Since Singapore is located in GMT+8:00 time zone and Vietnam is in GMT+7:00, there is a difference in time zone between us.

It should be noticed that, Vietnam working time is from 8:00 AM - 12:00 AM and 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM, Monday through Friday. The application and payment must be completed before 4:00 PM to get visa approval letter done by 5:00 PM latest. Later than 4:00 PM submission, your visa may be subject to pay for overtime visa processing fee to get it done on the same day or will be processed by next day.

If the application and payment completed at 8:00 AM or before 8:00 AM, the visa approval letter will be delivered by 9:00 - 10:00 AM (2 hours emergency visa service) earliest, or by 12:00 PM (4 hours urgent visa service), or by 5:00 PM (8 hours visa service)

If all done at 12:00 PM, the letter will be ready by 3:00 PM (2 hours emergency visa service), or by 5:00 PM (4 hours urgent visa service), or by 12:00 PM of the next day (8 hours visa service). If you expect to get the letter immediately in lunch time (12:00 PM - 1:00 PM), an overtime processing service is needed.

On Saturday, Sunday or holidays, the letter of approval can be arranged within 2 - 4 hours

In the evening, the visa enquiry and payment must be done before 8:30 PM to get the letter delivered by 11:30 PM latest and of course, an overtime processing is required.
NOTICE - All the time frame mentioned above is Vietnam time.

Step 2: Submit your visa application via our website or email


Please fill in the online application form (with a suitable processing time selected) or send us a visa information to the email info@vietnamimmigration.com:

1. Your full name (exactly as in your passport)
2. Gender
3. Date of birth (DOB)
4. Nationality
5. Passport number
6. Visa type: single/ multiple for 01/ 03 month
7. Proposed arrival date
We will immediately give you a confirmation and the guidance for payment as well. The payment should be completed as soon as possible.

Step 3: Making a payment

The payment can be made by PayPal, Western Union or via bank wire transfer. Normally, the banks in the countries will not work at the weekend, therefore, you may use the Internet banking service or PayPal instead.

Step 4: Receiving the approval letter and get your visa stamped

After 1-2 hours (emergency visa), 4 hours or 8 hours (rush visa), we will complete the visa approval letter to send you via email. Your active and most used email is very important. We recommend that, you should provide an extra email (Gmail, Yahoo mail or Hotmail) that we can contact in case your official email doesn't work.

As soon as receiving the letter of approval, you are pleased to download and print it out (color is preferred but not required; black and white accepted). You are requested to present the letter + your passport and 2 photos (at passport-sized) to board the plane at departure airport. Upon arrival airport, you will present all again and pay the stamping fee to get a visa stamped on the passport.

Learn more about how visa on arrival works.

It should be noticed that, visa to Vietnam can be arranged anytime in working hours and overtime (from 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM)

For further information with regards to Vietnam visa or urgent Vietnam visa inquiries, you are pleased to contact us by phone (+84) 1284.313.195 or email info@vietnamimmigration.com. We are assured that your visa will be expedited any time in working hours, overtime; on working days, weekend or holidays.

Thursday, May 23, 2013

Who needs Vietnam visa?

Vietnam visa is an essential governmental certification for foreigners to enter Vietnam. In other words, it is an essential certification issued by the governmental offices of Vietnam, which certified foreigners wish to enter. Visa is usually stamped on passports.
Generally speaking, most visitors need a Vietnam visa to enter the country except for some circumstances included in the Vietnam visa exemption list as below:
1. Cambodia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos’ passport holders for visits of 30 days at the maximum.
2. Philippines passport holders for visits of 21 days at the maximum.
3. Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia and Finland passport holders for visits of 15 days at the maximum.
4. Brunei passport holders for visits of 14 days at the maximum.
5. APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies for visits of 60 days at the maximum.
6. For those who travel to Phu Quoc Island - Vietnam: Foreigners and Vietnamese holding foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate to travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc within 15 days will also be granted Vietnam visa exemption. Passports must be valid for 45 days at least. After the visitors’ arrival in Phu Quoc Island, if they want to travel to other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, they will be granted visas there and then by the Immigration Department.
Source : www.vietnamimmigration.com

Monday, May 20, 2013

GETTING VIETNAM VISA IN SINGAPORE

In case you are holding a Singapore passport, you are exempt 30 days from Vietnam visa. However, if you intend to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days, you have to apply for a Vietnam visa before entering this country.

Below are 2 main options to get a Vietnam visa, please choose the most suitable one for you:

Option 1: Applying online to get visa on arrival or embassy visa.
a. How to get a Vietnam visa on arrival
- Click here to fill out the application form (make sure the personal details you provide is the same as the information in your passport).
- Choose payment method and make payment for service fee.
- Check your email inbox to receive the approval letter from us (or by fax if you request) within 24 working hours (normally) or 48 hours at the maximum.
- Bring the approval letter to show for getting on your plane and to be granted a Vietnam visa at a Vietnam international airport.
Note: Vietnam visa on arrival is available for air traveller only.

b. How to get an Embassy visa.
Getting Vietnam visa from an embassy require you to come directly there at least 2 times (or send your passport) for submitting your required documents and getting your passport back with a visa stamp on it. To help you save time and lessen hassles, we provide this embassy visa service. Look at the instructions on how to get your embassy visa as below:
- Click here to fill out the application form and choose the Vietnam embassy location you would like to come to get your Vietnam visa.
- Make payment for service fee.
- Check your email to receive the approval letter from us within 24 working hours (normally) or 48 hours at the maximum for normal service or just 2-6 hours for rush service.
- Bring the approval letter to the chosen Vietnam embassy, pay stamping fee and get your Vietnam visa.
Note: The approval letter for getting Vietnam visa at a Vietnam embassy is not available for those who travel by sea.

Option 2: Visiting a Vietnam embassy or Consulate
You can go directly to a Vietnam embassy or consulate at your location or any other places that is most convenient for you to apply for a Vietnam visa. The visa process and visa fee may vary from embassy to embassy.
To find the location of the Vietnam embassy/consulate in Singapore, please check in the box Vietnam Embassy Location at the footer of our homepage Vietnamimmigration.org.
Click here to have detailed information on Vietnam Visa Fee
Source : www.vietnamimmigration.org